JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Secret Teachings in the Art of Japanese Gardens: Design principles and aesthetic values
Slawson, David A
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Arnoldshof
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.arnoldshof.nl/ 
Name:Arnoldshof 



 
Alternate Name:Un-kyou-en, Garden of the Clouds-mirror; Unkyoen 
Address:Woeziksestraat 473 
Mailing Address: 
City:Wijchen 
State:Gelderland 
Postal Code:6604 CE 
Country:NETHERLANDS 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=51.81667; long=5.73333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:024-6417044 
Fax: 
E-Mail:info@arnoldshof.nl 
Contact:Inez Arnold 
Designer(s):Frans and Inez Arnold 
Admission:Open 15 May - 14 August every Sunday from 11 am to 6 pm; Entry: Adults 3, children under 12, 1.50 
Added to JGarden:4/30/2005 
Last Updated:4/30/2005 
Sources:Inez Arnold 
JGarden Description:Arnoldshof is a private garden of 4,500 sq meters, with different elements: most parts are in a modern West European style but there is also a Japanese garden with a naturalistic appearance, based on the Heian-period, (9th-12th centuries). The sub-gardens are organized into separate 'rooms' with a shared open space in the middle. The Japanese garden is organized around a pond with a path of stepping stones.

Itinerary: Wijchen lies to the south of the A 326 Nijmegen - Den Bosch. Take exit Beuningen, then direction Wijchen. Woeziksestraat 473 is to the left at the first traffic lights.

Public transport: From railway station Nijmegen or Nijmegen - Dukenburg bus 52; get off at the stop Schoenaker/corner Woeziksestraat, then only ten minutes' walk. 




Saihoji Temple, Kyoto
Actuality is emblem here: a walled-in garden
With its hieroglyph of the heart a lake with lotuses,
And its stones and trees a figure of ascent
From painted maze and sensuous paradise
To the Pure Land of the mind, the interior garden.
All paths wind inward to this inward mirror --
Reflecting-pool of primitive solitude --
Where the mind, quiescent, meditates its shadow,
In the garden's Heart this cipher of the heart.

Some bonze cropped bald by wisdom's scythe, to glean
In Chinese glaosses on the Sakya sage
Reality's scattered kernels, planted here
A green and less laborious commentary:
Perpetual witness of the perfect stillness.

Only the moss speaks still, a living scroll;
From the lakeshore to the hillside a silver-green
Page of continuous discourse where the foot moves
More soundlessly that thought along the paths laid
Over ten centuries ago
For the saints rehearsing sutras.

Their path unfolding in a single text,
They moved on an obscure way more quietly
Than the arhat's mantras or the lohan's prayer;
And bruised no stone, no grasses in their passing,
The ground of their desire inviolate.

Nameless, they merged into indifferent turf,
Engrossed in one impartite grace of green,
Their separate deaths lost in this single life --
Men without memory, without distinction.
Though earth assumes them like a scroll rolled up,
The path is fragrant still because they passed here.

  John M. Steadman
  20th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy