JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Garden Stone: Creative Ideas, Practical Projects and Inspiration for Purely Decorative Uses
Pleasant, Barbara; Kane, Dency (photographer)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Cottered Japanese Garden
Name:Cottered Japanese Garden garden photo
Cottered
Photo: Graham Gibbs



 
Alternate Name:Garden House, Cottered 
Address:Cottered, East Hertfordshire 
Mailing Address: 
City:Hertfordshire 
State:England 
Postal Code: 
Country:UNITED KINGDOM 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=51.9333; long=-0.08333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kusumoto Seyomon 
Contruction Date:1905; 1923-26 
Admission:The garden is private but is open once per year with proceeds going to charity. 
Added to JGarden:12/10/2004 
Last Updated:12/16/2004 
Sources:Graham Gibbs
The Genius of Gardening. Christopher Thacker. Weidenfield and Nicolson. London 1994. ISBN 0297833545. p 313.
 
JGarden Description:Herbert Cooke (1865-1937) began developing this 6-acre garden in 1905 after a visit to he made to Japan in that year. Japanese garden features were imported and the design was developed over the following 30 years. In 1923, Japanese designer Kusumoto Seyemon was engaged to complete the design, incorporated a lake, streams, cascades, stone work, buildings, gates and arches with maples, azaleas, wisteria, bamboo, iris on dwarf conifers. Kusumoto worked periodically over the next three years. The Japanese-style garden still occupies 2.5 hectares with additional ornamental garden and woodland of 2 hectares. The house is on the English Heritage Register (GD1545).

For further reading:
Herbert Cooke. The Japanese Garden at Cottered, Herts 1905-1933. 1933. 




I would have the plum flowers
always in my garden
      never falling
like the ones
      that bloom before me now

Ume no hana
ima sakeru goto
chiri sugizu
waga e no sono ni
arikosenu kamo


  Manyôshuû

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2018 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy