JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Art of Setting Stones and Other Writings from the Japanese Garden
Keane, Marc Peter
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Chionin
Name:Chionin garden photo
Chion-in
Photo: Alan Tarver



 
Alternate Name:Chion-in 
Address:Higashiyama-ku 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kobori Enshu 
Contruction Date:early 17th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description: 




A one-foot waterfall too
Makes these sounds and those,
While cooling in the evening.

  Issa
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy