JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Tale of Genji [UNABRIDGED]
Murasaki Shikibu, Translated by Edward G. Seidensticker
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Meiji Jingu
Name:Meiji Jingu 



 
Alternate Name:Meiji Shrine 
Address:Harajuku 
Mailing Address: 
City:Tky 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.75; long=139.5
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kodaira Yoshichika 
Contruction Date:1894 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 4pm, daily 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:8/26/2001 
JGarden Description:The most famous shrine in the Tokyo area, Meiji Jingu is known for its 100 varieties of irises blooming in mid-June. It rests in the center of a huge, 180 acre forest, known as the Inner Garden. The iris gardens and a tea house are located to the south of the main site. The shrine is located a 5 minute walk from Harajuku Station on the JR Yamanote-sen. 




Spirit turtles are carrying the
Fan-chang island on their heads.
Its high peaks rise to majestic heights.
Immortals flutter along the edges of
      the island.
Jade maidens play on the slopes of
      the mountains.

  Ts'ao Chih
  3rd century B.C.

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy