JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Flowering Cherries
Kuitert, Wybe and Peterse, Arie
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Manpukuji
Name:Manpukuji 



 
Alternate Name:Manpuku-ji 
Address:Masuda-machi 
Mailing Address: 
City:Mino-gun 
State:Gifu-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.667; long=131.8667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Sesshu 
Contruction Date:15th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




The path of fallen leaves
Leads to the graves on the hill,
And stops there.

  Hatsutaro
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy