JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japan Country Living : Spirit, Tradition, Style
Katoh, Amy Sylvester and Kimura Shin (photographer)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Maeda Teien
Name:Maeda Teien 



 
Alternate Name:Seisonkaku 
Address:S. corner of Kenrokuen 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kanazawa-shi 
State:Ishikawa-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=36.5667; long=136.6
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:middle 19th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




Chanting the Nembutsu,
Coolness fills
Fields and mountains.

  Kyorai
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy