JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Order It
In Full Circle: The Japanese-Style Garden as a Work of Art in Progress
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Kyūseki Teien
Name:Kyūseki Teien garden photo
Kyuuseki, Nara
Photo: Lee Schneller



 
Alternate Name:Kyuseki Teien 
Address:Sakyo Sanjo Nibo Rokutsubo 
Mailing Address: 
City:Nara-shi 
State:Nara-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.667; long=135.5
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:8th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:This is one of the oldest gardens known in Japan. It was excavated in the 1980's when it was discovered on the site of proposed post office buildings. Excavation revealed a pond in the shape of an 'S' lined with a layer of fist-sized stones. This pond was known as a 'kyuseki' or 'gyuseki' and was approximately 50ft (15m) across and 175ft (55m) in length. Some distance away, a small reservoir feeds the pond through a system of wooden conduits and locks. This reservoir is, in turn, fed by the Kamogawa. Several wooden, box-like containers were found in the pond. These were probably aquatic planters of some type (Kuitert). On the west site of the pond was a Chinese-style pavilion. A fence surrounded both the pond and the building with some buildings outside it for preparation of food and drinks.

Near the piles of the building were found roof tiles that are identical to those used on the Nara Imperial Palace. It is therefore likely that this was a type of informal detached palace or retreat, though it is not mentioned in any of the known written materials.

This site was most likely used for holding banquets in which guests sat on along the banks. Each guest was required to compose a poem before a floating cup of wine reached them from across the pond. This type of event is thought to have been inspired by the Chinese calligrapher Wang Xi Zhi (303-379) when he held a banquet such as this. A very famous anthology of poetry resulted from the Chinese event (held in 353) and this is likely to have inspired later imitations in Korea and Japan.

After the excavation was completed, this site was restored to its former state, including a pond with a couple of feet of water. The post office was located elsewhere.

References
Kuitert, Wybe. "Two Early Gardens". The Aesthetic Garden: A Symposium on Gardens. edited by L. Tjon Sie Fat and Eric de Jong. Project #128 of World Decade for Cultural Development of the United Nations

 




When I look at your island
Where the love bird dwells
I see today also
The andromeda blooming.



Oshi no sumu
Kimi ga kono shima
Kyô mireba
Ashibi no hana mo
Saki ni keru kamo.

  Mikata no Ohogimi
  Manyôshuû, vol. 20, no. 5411
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy