JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Blue and White Japan
Amy Sylvester Katoh, Yutaka Satoh (Photographer)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Kaisandô
Name:Kaisandô 



 
Alternate Name:Kaisando, Fumoin 
Address:Higashiyama-ku, Honmachi, 15-chome 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:late 17th century; Edo period 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:This sub-temple of Tofukuji was substantially altered in 1877 with the addition of a stone path that bisects the garden in front of the main hall. The result is one of the most intriguing gardens in Kyoto. On the west side of the path is a rectangle of sand raked in a checkerboard and a clump of trees and stones in one corner forming a crane and turtle arrangement. On the east side of the path is a pond garden with a stone bridge, clipped shrubs, and a a planted hillock. 




While the roji is meant to be a passageway
Altogether outside this earthly life
How is it that people only contrive
To sprinkle it with the dust of the mind.

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy