JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
I Was Born, But ů (1932)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Sento Gosho
URL:Goto this web site  http://sankan.kunaicho.go.jp/guide/sento.html 
Name:Sento Gosho garden photo
Sento Gosho, Kyoto
Photo: Alan Tarver



 
Alternate Name:Retired Emperor's Villa, Sentou Imperial Palace 
Address:Kyoto Gosho, Kamigyo-ku, Kyoto gyoen nai 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.033; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kobori Enshu (for Gomizuno˘) 
Contruction Date:1634 (Edo period); destroyed by fire in 1708, rebuilt and the burned again in 1854 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Tours at 11am and 1:30 except Saturday pm, Sunday, national holidays and New Year's (12/25 - 1/5) 
Admission:See below 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:All visitor's must obtain permission in advance from the Kyoto office of the Imperial Household Agency (located on the grounds of the Gosho).

This is a very sophisticated example of a stroll garden and is one of three extant imperial villas (the others are Katsura and Shugakuin)

Construction of two gardens, Gomuzuno-o-jôkô and Nyoin Goshô, to the north, began in 1627. In the middle Edo period, the walls between the two sites were town down and the gardens were combined. The dry beach of the south pond is made up of small stones of almost uniform size and is known as Odawara Isshôishi Beach. 




Empty yourself of everything.
Let the mind rest as peace.
All things rise and fall
While the self watches their return.
They grow and flourish,
and then return to the source.
Returning to the source is stillness,
which is the way of nature.

  Tao Te Ching 16

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy