JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Gardens: Right Angle and Natural Form
Nitschke, GŘnter
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Juk˘in Teien
Name:Juk˘in Teien 



 
Alternate Name:Jukoin 
Address:Kita-ku, Murasakino, Daitokuji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Attributed to Sen-no-Rikyű; 16th c 
Contruction Date:c. 1582 (Muromachi period) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:not open to the public except once in the fall; special permission required at other times 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:3/25/2001 
JGarden Description:A sub-temple of Daitokuji, the garden is attributed to the teamaster Sen-no-Rikyu, but this is unclear and the designer is often listed as unknown.

shukkei karesansui garden depicting Mt Rozan in minature with a stone bridge, two islands (east and west). This is a garden designed to be seen from the veranda of a pavilion. 4,089 sq ft. 




Such a pleasant, gentle spring rain.
Why don't you nightingales,
come out and with a hat,
enjoy the rain with me?

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy