JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Book of Tea; Reprint Edition
Okakura Kakuzo
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Jonangu
Name:Jonangu 



 
Alternate Name:Rakuseien; Rakusei-en 
Address:Fushimi-ku, Shimotoba, Nakajima, Miyanomae-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.95; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Nakane Kinsaku 
Contruction Date:Showa; temple founded in Heian period 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 4:30pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
Sources:A Guide to the Gardens of Kyoto. Marc Treib and Ron Herman. p 182. 
JGarden Description:Formerly a villa for Emperor Shirakawa (Heian period), the site has a long history, but the gardens are quite recent, all built in the 20th century. The three gardens are intended to represent three periods of time: Heian, Muromachi/Momoyama and Modern. The Heian garden is constructed in the Shinden style with two streams leading to a pond, an island in the middle of the pond and a waterfall flowing down a hill. The Muromachi/Momoyama garden has a pond with a tea house and a rock garden. The modern garden has clipped hedges around a pool with a fountain. Marc Treib and Ron Herman suggest that cherry trees, azaleas and wisteria make a spring visit worthwhile and that the temple suggests visiting in the late afternoon as the best time. 




With the south wind a gentle goddess came.
She soaked the bronze, she soaked the fountain,
She soaked the swallow's belly and its feathers of gold.
She hugged the tide, lapped the sand, drank the fish.
Secretly she soaked the temple, the bath-house, the theatre,
The confusion of her platinum lyre --
  the tongue of the goddess -- secretly.
Soaked my tongue.

  Nishiwaki Junzaburô
  trans. by Bownas and Thwaite
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy