JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Houses and Gardens of Kyoto
Thomas Daniell
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Green Gulch Farm Zen Center
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.sfzc.org/ggf/ 
Name:Green Gulch Farm Zen Center 



 
Alternate Name:Sowing the Moon Teahouse 
Address:1601 Shoreline Highway 
Mailing Address: 
City:Muir Beach 
State:California 
Postal Code:94965 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=37.866409; long=-122.565509
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.415.383.3134 
Fax: 
E-Mail:GreenGulchTea@sfzc.org 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/12/2008 
Last Updated:1/12/2008 
Sources:SFZC web site 
JGarden Description:Sowing the Moon Teahouse is a authentically constructed Japanese teahouse, located at Green Gulch Farm Zen Center in Marin County, California. The grounds include a traditional tea garden roji. The Green Gulch Farm Zen Center is operated by the San Francisco Zen Center




The flow of the river --
Whatever I compare it to leaves out
the stones on the bottom

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy