JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Tea Ceremony Gift Set: Explore the Mysteries and Traditions of the Ancient Japanese Tea Ceremony
Anthony Man-Tu Lee

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Parc Floral de Haute Bretagne
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.parcfloralbretagne.com/ 
Name:Parc Floral de Haute Bretagne 



 
Alternate Name:Floral Park of High Brittany 
Address:La Foltiere 
Mailing Address: 
City:Le Chatellier 
State: 
Postal Code:35133 
Country:FRANCE 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=48.3165393; long=-1.1962279
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+33 (0)2 99 95 48 32 
Fax:+33 (0)2 99 95 47 74 
E-Mail:foltiere@parcfloralbretagne.com 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:March 1 - November 15
July, August, Sundays and Holidays: 10:30 - 6:30pm
April, May, June, September: 10am-noon; 2pm - 6pm
March, October, November: 2pm - 5:30pm 
Admission:5 - 9 euros (check web site); guided tours are offered for additional fee 
Added to JGarden:11/4/2006 
Last Updated:11/4/2006 
Sources:http://www.parcfloralbretagne.com/ 
JGarden Description:This large estate garden has a Japanese sub-garden. 




The grasshopper
Shoulders his whiskers
And sings.

  Issa
  trans. R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy