JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Sakuteiki: Visions of the Japanese Garden
Takei Jiro and Keane, Marc Peter, translators and editors.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Parque Jardín El Corazón and Parque Japones
Name:Parque Jardín El Corazón and Parque Japones 



 
Alternate Name:La Serena Japanese Garden; Kokoro no Niwa 
Address:Avenida Juan Bohón 
Mailing Address: 
City:La Serena 
State: 
Postal Code: 
Country:CHILE 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=-29.907778; long=-71.2541667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:10 am to 6 pm daily 
Admission:admission US$1.25 
Added to JGarden:7/2/2005 
Last Updated:7/2/2005 
Sources:Gabriela Vargas 
JGarden Description:La Serena is one of Chile's oldest cities, It was settled on the middle of a large bay by Pedro de Valdivia in the 16th century. The city has a characteristic colonial style architecture, and this style is preserved in new construction. It is the law that all buildings fit the style and form of the original plans and that none exceed the seven stories of the city cathedral. The relaxed seaside atmosphere and shaded parks make La Serena one of the most beautiful of Chile's cities (population 120,000). 




While the roji is meant to be a passageway
Altogether outside this earthly life
How is it that people only contrive
To sprinkle it with the dust of the mind.

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy