JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Innisfree: An American Garden
Collins, Lester
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Museum of East Asian Art
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.museenkoeln.de/english/museum-fuer-ostasiatische-kunst/ 
Name:Museum of East Asian Art garden photo
Museum of East Asian Art, Cologne
Photo: Holger Ries



 
Alternate Name:Museum für Ostasiatische Kunst 
Address:Universitätsstraße 100 
Mailing Address: 
City:Cologne (Köln) 
State: 
Postal Code:50674 
Country:GERMANY 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=50.93358; long=6.93704
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+49.(0)2 21 9 40 51 80 
Fax:+49.(0)2 21 40 72 90 
E-Mail:mok@mok.museenkoeln.de 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Nagare Masayuke 
Contruction Date:1977?? 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Tuesday to Sunday 11 a.m. - 5 p.m., Thursdays till 8 p.m.
Tours, Sundays at noon 
Admission:EUR 4,20 / reduced EUR 2,60 
Added to JGarden:3/13/2005 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources:Holger Ries
Web Site (http://www.museenkoeln.de/museum-fuer-ostasiatische-kunst/)  
JGarden Description:The Museum of East Asian Art in Cologne houses Chinese, Korean and Japanese art. It was founded in 1913 and was the first museum of its kind in Germany. The core of the permanent collection is the Japanese collection of the founder of the museum Adolf Fischer (1857-1914) and his wife Frieda Bartdorff (1874-1945). Their collection which includes Buddhist painting and wood sculpture, Japanese screen painting, colour wood prints and lacquer work is regarded as one of the most important collections in Europe. Other focal points of the permanent collection are religious bronze objects from China, and Chinese, Korean and Japanese ceramics, above all Korean celadon objects of the Koryo dynasty from the 10th to the 14th century with their unique glaze. The museum’s collection of lacquer work and screens are also of international standing.

The museum building was opened in 1977 and underlines the cultural importance of the collection. It was designed by Kunio Maekawa (1905-1986) who was a pupil of Le Corbusier. Its severe, transparently structured cubes take up old Japanese traditions and at the same time develop a new and modern iconography. The complex is centered round a landscaped garden in the tradition of Japanese gardens of meditation created by the Japanese sculptor Masayuke Nagare (born 1923). This symbiosis of Japanese architecture and garden design together with the presentation of oriental art gives this Cologne museum a well-defined, unmistakable identity. In keeping with the concept of the founder of the museum, Adolf Fischer, the exhibits are not presented as documents of cultural history but as autonomous works of art which illustrate specific styles of a period or individual artist. Fischer’s open approach eschewing pre-conceived notions has since been confirmed again and again by research in the field of oriental art history. Although the exhibition area has been expanded, a large proportion of the collection cannot be exhibited and so the presentation is changed several times a year. In addition, there are regular themed exhibitions with exhibits from the permanent collection.

German language site: http://www.museenkoeln.de/museum-fuer-ostasiatische-kunst/

Accessible by subway/tram from Universitätsstraße. 




Such a pleasant, gentle spring rain.
Why don't you nightingales,
come out and with a hat,
enjoy the rain with me?

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy