JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Illustrated Guide to Pruning
Gilman, Edward F.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Sekizou-ji Shishin Souou no Niwa
Name:Sekizou-ji Shishin Souou no Niwa 



 
Alternate Name:Sekizoji; Sekizo-ji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Ichijima-cho 
State:Hyogo-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.21667; long=135.133
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Shigemori Mirei 
Contruction Date:1972 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:9/6/2004 
Last Updated:9/6/2004 
JGarden Description:Inspired by an iwakura cliff rock formation on the west side of the temple, he designed a garden for the gods. There are four gods that protect the four heavenly directions. The garden is broken into four offset quadrants (to eliminate a sense of symmetry) corresponding to 4 Chinese gods of directions: Red Phoenix (South-fire), Blue Dragon (East-wood), White Tiger (West-metal), Black Tortoise (North-water) [note that these are the same symbols used in Feng Shui. ed.] The sand in each quadrant shifts color: black, pale blue, white and reddish sand (from Kurama). Shigemori stated that the four animals are intended to be chasing each other in a counter-clockwise circle of life in front of the Hojo. The sand is raked so that the turbulence of the water indicates the direction of the flow. Usually Shigemori encouraged his clients to come up with their own raking patterns, so it is unclear if the current patterns are his or the temples. Similar to his other work, Shigemori used the bamboo fence as a way to mark the site by placeing the characters for ‘four gods’ written in bamboo. Many Japanese criticize this as too direct, but Tschumi points out that for Shigemori, a painter, the fence was simply acting as another canvas. Actual installation was probably done in 3-4 weeks. The garden is open to the public during daylight hours.

Transport: From JR Hukuchi-yama line, Tanba Takeda Station, go NE 1.4 km. 




Although the scene
At Osawa-ike is old,
The same bright autumn moon
Casts down its lucide light.



Osawa no
Ike no keshiki wa
Furi yuke do
Kawarazu sumeru
Aki no yo tsuki

  Fujiwara no Shunzei (1114-1204)
  Shinzoku kokin wakashû
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy