JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Spirit of Kyoto
Mizuno Katsuhiko
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


T˘fukuji Ryogin-an
Name:T˘fukuji Ryogin-an 



 
Alternate Name:Tofukuji; Ryoginan; Ryouginan 
Address:Higashiyama-ku, Honmachi, 15-chome 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Shigemori Mirei 
Contruction Date:1964 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:9/6/2004 
JGarden Description:Ryogin-an iterally means "Dragon Rising". The garden is a stone arrangement with black and white gravel is interspersed with the stones. The bamboo fence is used to show thunder and lightning arcs on the outside and nested geometric shapes that symbolize thunder, but is no longer there. The stones represent a dragon as its body weaves in and out of the storm clouds. The major grouping is the head. As you walk along the west side, you can supposedly see the dragon moving.

Please note that Shigemori did a 2nd garden here, called Tofukuji Hojo 




My lodge is at the foot
Of the Moon Waiting Hill -
Almost I regret
When the shortening hill shadow
At length disappears.



Waga ie wa
Tsukimachi yama no
Fumoto nite
Katamuku sora no
Kage oshizo omo.

  Ashikaga Yoshimasa
  Rokuon Jitsuroku
  trans. by M.V. Otake
  1487

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy