JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Timber Press Pocket Guide to Japanese Maples
J. D. Vertrees and Peter Gregory
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Planten un Blomen
Name:Planten un Blomen garden photo
Hamburg Botanical Garden
Photo: Holger Ries



 
Alternate Name:Hambourg Botanical Garden 
Address:Jungiusstraße 
Mailing Address: 
City:Hamburg 
State: 
Postal Code:20335 
Country:GERMANY 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=53.55; long=10
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+49 40 34982152 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Yoshikuni Araki 
Contruction Date:1979 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:7am-8pm daily 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:9/6/2004 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:The name 'Planten un Blomen' has its origins in the old Hamburg dialect for 'plants and flowers'. With a huge variety of trees, plants, flowers and a Japanese garden, the park attracts thousands of visitors during the warm summer months.

The site was originally the site of horticultural expositions in the 1960’s. The design has several themes: water technology, accommodating elderly, expressing four seasons, incorporating Hamburg the landscape. A great deal of energy was expending on accumulation of high quality stones.

One of the major summertime attractions is the water-music and light show. This impressive spectacle takes place at 10pm from May to August and at 9pm throughout September. The water-music is performed every day in winter (at 2pm, 4pm & 6pm) but without the light show.

Nearest train: Stephansplatz: U1 




Drone of cicadas in a bamboo grove,
like a dizziness --
listening, I become bamboo

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy