JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Zen Gardening Kit: Book and Japanese Rock Garden
Moore, Daniel (Abd al-Hayy)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Schönbrunn Palace
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.schoenbrunn.at/ 
Name:Schönbrunn Palace 



 
Alternate Name:Schoenbrunn Palace 
Address:13., Schönbrunner Schlossstrasse 
Mailing Address: 
City:Vienna 
State: 
Postal Code: 
Country:AUSTRIA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=48.25; long=16.41667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:811 13 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1998 (Japanese garden) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:April - June, Sept., Oct.: daily 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
July, Aug.: daily 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m.
Nov. - March: daily 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Children's tours: Sat, Sun, public holiday's 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. (tel. 811 13-239)
 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:9/6/2004 
Last Updated:9/6/2004 
JGarden Description:This opulent summer home of the Hapsburgs is now one of Austria's top tourism sites. It was the site of Mozart's first public concert at 6. Emperor Franz Joseph was born here in 1830 and spent his last year here in 1916. After the war, it became the property of the new republic. It is now a UNESCO world heritage site and approximately 40 of the 1440 rooms are open to the public. The site includes extensive gardens to which a Japanese garden was added in 1998.

U4: Schönbrunn U4, Tram 10, 58, 60: Hietzing 





©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy