JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Gardening
Charles Chesshire
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Yushien
Name:Yushien 



 
Alternate Name:Amherst College Japanese Garden 
Address:SR-9 & S Pleasant St 
Mailing Address: 
City:Amherst 
State:Massachusetts 
Postal Code:01002 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=42.37208; long=-72.51955
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Shinichiro Abe of Zen Associates 
Contruction Date:2002 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission:no fee 
Added to JGarden:6/6/2004 
Last Updated:6/6/2004 
JGarden Description:Yushien (meaning 'garden of friendship') was opened on September 23, 2002 to celebrate the strong historical ties between Amherst College and Doshisha University in Kyoto. Doshisha is a small Christian college founded in 1875 by Joseph Hardy Neesima, an 1870 graduate of Amherst. Student exchange programs between the two institutions are some of the oldest between Japan and the United States.

The garden is located in a secluded site behind the Kirby Theater and was built with $250,000 of gifts from Amherst alumni and friends. The design is by Shinichiro Abe of Zen Associates. The garden features a 500-year-old stone lantern given to the College by alum Eiro Yamashita; a small fountain; a stone path; boulders taken from the woods of nearby Shelburne and Conway; and a sophisticated planting design that is designed to flourish with regular pruning and maintenance.

The champion behind creation of the garden is Ray A. Moore, professor of history and Asian languages and civilizations. 




You ask me why I dwell in the green mountain;
I smile and make no reply for my heart is free of care.
As the peach blossom which flows downstream and is gone into the unknown,
I have a world apart that is not among men.

  Li Po

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy