JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Shoji: How to Design, Build, and Install Japanese Screens
Arsdale, Jay Van

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


School of Oriental and African Studies
Name:School of Oriental and African Studies 



 
Alternate Name:SOAS London 
Address:Thornbaugh Street, Russel Square 
Mailing Address: 
City:London 
State:England 
Postal Code:WC1H 0XG 
Country:UNITED KINGDOM 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=51.5223; long=-0.1292
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:5/2/2004 
Last Updated:5/2/2004 
Sources:Journal of Japanese Gardening, Sept/Oct 2003, pp 33. 
JGarden Description:A rooftop dry (karesansui) garden with a checkerboard pattern resembling that at Tofukuji




Loneliness does not
Originate in any one
Particular thing:
Evening in autumn over
The black pines of the mountain.

  Jakuren, a priest
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy