JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Garden Stone: Creative Ideas, Practical Projects and Inspiration for Purely Decorative Uses
Pleasant, Barbara; Kane, Dency (photographer)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Dominican Rehabilitation Center
Name:Dominican Rehabilitation Center 



 
Alternate Name:Dominican Hospital 
Address:1555 Soquel Drive 
Mailing Address: 
City:Santa Cruz 
State:California 
Postal Code:95065-1705 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=36.988379; long=-121.984222
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.831.462.7700 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PRIVATE 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:5/2/2004 
Last Updated:5/2/2004 
Sources:Journal of Japanese Gardening, Sept/Oct 2003, pp 28-29. 
JGarden Description:This is a therapeutic horticulture garden in a rehab. Center that is appended to the Dominican Hospital. It includes a courtyard garden, koi pond, 




In the shadow of the rocks
The pond water
Glows with the color
Of Andromeda flowers.
Must these fall?



Iso kage no
Miyuru ike mizu
Teru made ni
Sakeru ashibi no
Chiramaku oshi mo

  Ikako no Mabito
  Manyôshuû, vol. 20, no. 4513
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy