JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Maples: Momiji and Kaede
Vertrees, J.D.; Suzuki Hideo; Gregory, Peter
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Ichij˘dani
Name:Ichij˘dani 



 
Alternate Name:Ichijodani 
Address:Asakura-shi iseki 
Mailing Address: 
City:Fukui-shi 
State:Fukui-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=36.0667; long=136.21667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




A bit of water here,
There, between the trees -
The sea!


Umi sukoshi
Niwa ni izumi no
Ko no ma ka na.

  Sogi
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy