JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Small Spaces, Beautiful Gardens
Keith Davitt

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Real Japanese Garden
Name:Real Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Garden of Wales 
Address:Llanarthne 
Mailing Address: 
City:Carmarthenshire 
State:Wales 
Postal Code:SA32 8HW 
Country:UNITED KINGDOM 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=51.8435; long=-4.1492
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:(0)1558.668768 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Masao Fukuhara, Lecturer in Design, Osaka University 
Contruction Date:2001-2002 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Daily, 10am - 4:30pm, except Christmas Day. Sometime closes at 6 pm. 
Admission:Adults: 6.50 Children (5-16): 3.00 
Added to JGarden:5/1/2004 
Last Updated:5/1/2004 
Sources:http://japan-interface.co.uk/gardens/ 
JGarden Description:This garden began as an exhibit in the 2001 Chelsea Flower Show, where it wone a gold medal. The design includes three sub-gardens: pond and spring, dry (karesansui), and tea garden (cha-tei). 




With the south wind a gentle goddess came.
She soaked the bronze, she soaked the fountain,
She soaked the swallow's belly and its feathers of gold.
She hugged the tide, lapped the sand, drank the fish.
Secretly she soaked the temple, the bath-house, the theatre,
The confusion of her platinum lyre --
  the tongue of the goddess -- secretly.
Soaked my tongue.

  Nishiwaki Junzaburô
  trans. by Bownas and Thwaite
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy