JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Art of Creative Pruning: Inventive Ideas for Training and Shaping Trees and Shrubs
Jake Hobson
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Glendoick Pagoda Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.glendoick.com/ 
Name:Glendoick Pagoda Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Glendoick Gardens 
Address:Glendoick 
Mailing Address: 
City:Perth, Perthshire 
State:Scotland 
Postal Code:PH2 7NS 
Country:UNITED KINGDOM 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=56.3959; long=-3.2921
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:(0)1738.860.205 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Pagoda Garden, daily
(Glendoick Gardens are only open 1st & 3rd Sundays in May, 2pm - 5pm; other times by appointment only) 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:5/1/2004 
Last Updated:5/1/2004 
JGarden Description:The Pagoda Garden is a display garden that is part of the Glendoick Garden Centre. It was originally designed to demonstrate how to use heavy, poorly drained soil to produce a successful garden. The Garden Centre is known for its specialization in rhododendrons and azaleas 




At the mountain's ridge,
Where the bright moon is rising
Into a clear sky,
A single bundle of clouds
Hesitates, then fades away.

  Eifuku Mon-in (1271-1342)
  Gyokuyôshû

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy