JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Magic Land: Designing Your Own Enchanting Garden
Messervy, Julie Moir; Berger, Barbara M. (illustrator)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Garadh Tigh Na Drochaid
Name:Garadh Tigh Na Drochaid 



 
Alternate Name:Lorna Fletcher Memorial Community Garden 
Address:Portree 
Mailing Address: 
City:Isle of Skye, Highland 
State:Scotland 
Postal Code: 
Country:UNITED KINGDOM 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=57.4; long=-6.2
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:5/1/2004 
Last Updated:5/1/2004 
JGarden Description:There is a diminutive dry garden (karesansui) in the center of the Lorna Fletcher Garden. The garden is on the site of a Social Services day center and city office in Portree. 




The leaves of the trees are falling.
In the house one cannot hear anything--
Both nights when showers fall
And nights when showers do not fall.

  Minamoto Yorizane
  trans. by Arthur Waley
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy