JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Urban Sanctuaries: Peaceful Havens for the City Gardener
Stephen Anderton

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Koko-en
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.ryokka.jibasan.or.jp/kokoen/index_en.html 
Name:Koko-en garden photo
Koko-en, Himeji
Photo: Albert Jeans



 
Alternate Name:Himeji-jo, Himeji Castle, Kokoen, Nishi-Oyasiki-Ato 
Address:68 Honmachi 
Mailing Address: 
City:Himeji 
State:Hyogo-ken 
Postal Code:670-0012 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.8333; long=134.6667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+81.(0)792.89.42120 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1992 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9:00-17:00 (enter by 16:30 ; Jan.-May/Sep.-Dec.)
9:00-18:00 (enter by 17:30 ; Jul.-Aug.)
Closed, Dec. 29 through Jan. 1 
Admission:Adults: 300 yen; children 150 yen; special group rates available 
Added to JGarden:1/21/2004 
Last Updated:1/21/2004 
Sources:Albert Jeans, http://home.earthlink.net/~ajeans2 
JGarden Description:Koko-en was constructed to commemorate Himeji City's 100th anniversary. The garden was built on the land allotments of the Edo Period discovered during archaelogical excavations. The name 'Koko-en' is derived from 'Koko do' the name of Japan's sixth provincial school founded in 1692 in Himeji by the last Lord of Himeji, Lord Sakai. The garden includes the Oyashiki-no-niwa (lit. 'Garden of the Feudal Load's Residence'), the 'Cha-no-niwa' (Tea Garden) and seven other gardens as well as a decent restaurant too. If you're going to Himeji Castle, you should certainly visit these gardens as well.

The garden is located next to Himeji Castle, just a short walk (15 min) from the Shinkansen station in Himeji or a 5 min bus ride to the Koko-en bus stop.

Himeji is a city of 460,000, located in southwestern Hyogo Prefecture. It is most famous for its castle, a national treasure that was added to the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1993. Himeji became a sister city of Phoenix in 1976, when an agreement was formally signed by the mayors of both cities in Phoenix. 




Loneliness does not
Originate in any one
Particular thing:
Evening in autumn over
The black pines of the mountain.

  Jakuren, a priest
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy