JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Spirit of Kyoto
Mizuno Katsuhiko
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Seiryu-en
Name:Seiryu-en 



 
Alternate Name:Nijo-jo, Nijojo, Nijo Castle 
Address:Nakagyo-ku, Nijo-jo-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:8:45am - 4pm, closed Dec 26 - Jan 3 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:9/21/2003 
Last Updated:9/21/2003 
JGarden Description:This graceful garden on the grounds of Nijo Castle is often overlooked in favor of the more famous Ninomaru garden, but it is an excellent site and well worth visiting. 





©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy