JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Gardens in China
Valder, Peter
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Tohkoh-en Onsen Hotel
Name:Tohkoh-en Onsen Hotel 



 
Alternate Name:Toko-en, Tokoen 
Address:Kaike Onsen Kaike 
Mailing Address: 
City:Yonago-shi 
State:Tottori-ken 
Postal Code:683-0003 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.4333; long=133.33
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+81 (0)859.34.1111 
Fax:+81 (0)859.34.1118 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PRIVATE 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:9/21/2003 
Last Updated:9/21/2003 
JGarden Description:Tokoen is a deluxe Japanese inn, located in the oceanside hot-spring community of Kaike. This modern concrete structure offers superb views of the sea from its pine-paneled Japanese-style guest rooms. Dinner and breakfast can be served in your room or at a world-class restaurant with magnificent views of the coast. Indoors are marbled baths, waterfall baths, electric baths, Jacuzzi baths and a sauna. Outside are two open-air baths. The sodium-chloride water is good for wounds, rheumatism, arthritis, neuralgia, stress and digestion. A beautiful garden overlooks the sea, perfect for strolls amid exotic flowers and the salty scent of the sea.

The nearest train station is Yonago Station - JR Sanin Line. This onsen is within day trip distance from Hiroshima or an overnight from Kyoto. 




Though the sound
of the cascade
long since has ceased
we still hear the murmur
of its name.

taki no oto wa
taete hisashiku
nari nuredo
nakoso nakarete
nao kikoe kere

  Daina Gonkintau
  Hyakunin isshu
  11th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy