JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
What is Japanese Architecture?
Nishi, K. and Hozumi, K.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Minami-kan Restaurant
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.minami-g.co.jp/minamikan/ 
Name:Minami-kan Restaurant 



 
Alternate Name:Minamikan 
Kanji: 
Address:Mitsugimoto-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Matsue-shi 
State:Shimane-ken 
Postal Code:690-0843 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.4667; long=133.08333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+81 (0)852.21.5131 
Fax:+81 (0)852.26.0351 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PRIVATE 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:9/21/2003 
Last Updated:9/21/2003 
JGarden Description:Minamikan is a big operation in Shimane, running a hotel, restaurant, and other resort facilities. This is a first class restaurant and will be quite expensive, but the garden is said to be of the highest quality. 




Spirit turtles are carrying the
Fan-chang island on their heads.
Its high peaks rise to majestic heights.
Immortals flutter along the edges of
      the island.
Jade maidens play on the slopes of
      the mountains.

  Ts'ao Chih
  3rd century B.C.

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2021 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy