JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Bamboo in Japan
Moore Bess, Nancy; Wein, Bibi (Contributor)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Wa-Shin-An Japanese Tea House and Meditation Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.mtholyoke.edu/ 
Name:Wa-Shin-An Japanese Tea House and Meditation Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Mount Holyoke College Japanese Meditation Garden 
Address:50 College Street 
Mailing Address: 
City:South Hadley 
State:Massachusetts 
Postal Code:01075-1423 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=42.255812; long=-72.576527
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.413.538.2000 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Osamu Shimizu 
Contruction Date:1984 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission:no admission fee 
Added to JGarden:5/10/2003 
Last Updated:5/10/2003 
Sources:Mt Holyoke College web site: http://www.mtholyoke.edu/cic/facils/cultural.shtml 
JGarden Description:Literally, 'Peace-Mind-House', Wa-Shin-An is an meditation garden and tea house affording students and visitors the opportunity to experience the silence and subtlety of the non-Western spiritual tradition. Built in 1984, it is located on the top floor of Eliot House. The garden was designed by landscape artist Osamu Shimizu, and the teahouse was built by architect Teruo Hara who said, 'My main purpose is to create a very quiet space which somehow shows people that there are different solutions.'

Tours are provided by student guides (kagi) daily, and tea ceremonies are generally held every week. Reservations are required for the tea ceremonies and are accepted at the front desk in the Eliot House lobby one-week prior to the ceremony. Groups and classes may arrange for special tours by calling the Eliot House office. Meditation instruction is offered. And private tea lessons may be arranged on an individual basis with the Wa-Shin-An tea mistress and consultant. In addition to tea ceremony, zazen meditation sessions are held twice weekly in the garden. 




A Pair of Stones

Two chunks of gray-green stone,
their shapes grotesque and unsightly,
wholly unfit for practical uses --
ordinary people despise them, leave them untouched.
Formed in the time of primal chaos,
they took their place at the mouth of Lake Taihu,
ten thousand ages resting by the lakeshore,
in one morning coming into my hands!

Pole-bearers have brought them to my prefectural office
where I wash and scrub away mud and stains.
The hollows are black, deeply scarred in mist,
crevices green with the rich hue of moss.
Aged dragons coiled to form their feet,
old swords stuck in for the crown,
I suddenly wonder if they didn't plummet from Heaven,
so different from anything in this human realm!

One will do to prop up my lute,
one to be a reservoir for my wine.
The tip of one shoots up several yards,
the other has a hollow, will hold a gallon of liquid!
My five-stringed instrument leaning on the left one,
my single wine cup set on the right,
I'll dip from the hollowed cask and it will never go dry,
though drunkenness long since has toppled me over.

Every person has something he loves,
and things all yearn for a companion.
More and more I fear that gatherings of the young
no longer will welcome a white-haired gentleman.
I turn my head, ask this pair of stones
if they'd consent to keep an old man company.
And though the stones are powerless to speak,
they agree that we three should be friends.

  Bai Juyi [Po Chu-i]
  772-846

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy