JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Book of Tea; Reprint Edition
Okakura Kakuzo
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Haryana - Pinjore Gardens
Name:Haryana - Pinjore Gardens 



 
Alternate Name:Yadavindra Gardens 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Haryana 
State: 
Postal Code: 
Country:INDIA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=29.61611; long=76.980556
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:4/8/2003 
Last Updated:4/8/2003 
JGarden Description:The main attraction here is the Mughal gardens, but it also includes a small zoo, nursery and Japanese garden.

Nawab Fadai Khan, an architect and foster brother of the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb is said to have designed the idyllic gardens. He planned the Gardens on the classical Charbagh pattern, giving the area a central waterway. Both sides of this waterway were covered with patches of green bordered with flowers and shaded by trees. He supervised the construction of the stylistic Sheesh Mahal (palace of glass), the Rang Mahal (painted palace), and the cube-like Jal Mahal (palace of water). The structures date to the 17th century AD. After the end of Mughal rule, the gardens returned to wilderness, but were later restored by Maharaja Yadavindra Singh of Patiala.

About 20km from Chandigarh on the Chandigarh Shimla road. Taxis and buses go regularly between Pinjore, Kalka, Panchkula and Chandigarh. 




With the south wind a gentle goddess came.
She soaked the bronze, she soaked the fountain,
She soaked the swallow's belly and its feathers of gold.
She hugged the tide, lapped the sand, drank the fish.
Secretly she soaked the temple, the bath-house, the theatre,
The confusion of her platinum lyre --
  the tongue of the goddess -- secretly.
Soaked my tongue.

  Nishiwaki Junzaburô
  trans. by Bownas and Thwaite
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy