JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Inward Garden: Creating a Place of Beauty and Meaning
Messervy, Julie Moir
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Hotel Brandenburger Hof
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.brandenburger-hof.com 
Name:Hotel Brandenburger Hof 



 
Alternate Name:Wintergarten 
Address:Eislebener Str. 14 
Mailing Address: 
City:Berlin 
State: 
Postal Code:10789 
Country:GERMANY 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=52.50476; long=13.3416
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:(49-30) 214.05 -0 
Fax:214.05 -100, -300 
E-Mail:info@brandenburger-hof.com 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:4/8/2003 
Last Updated:9/3/2005 
Sources:Dr Greg Missingham, University of Melbourne
Holger Ries, Bonn, Germany 
JGarden Description:The arriving guest enters through the imposing lobby of the classical, Wilhelminian palace then a sandstone portal decorated with the Brandenburg coat of arms leads to the Wintergarten, a blend of Italian monastery courtyard and Japanese garden.

Around the Wintergarten, you can sit down, relax and enjoy this tranquil place near the lively city center of Berlin (you might also order a meal or a drink). Downstairs from the lobby, a Japanese-style kare-sansui garden is build around the staircase. The interior design of the hotel is very stylish and modern and underlines the class, which has been awarded serveral times. 




I would have the plum flowers
always in my garden
      never falling
like the ones
      that bloom before me now

Ume no hana
ima sakeru goto
chiri sugizu
waga e no sono ni
arikosenu kamo


  Manyôshuû

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy