JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Gardens
Sawyers, Claire E, editor
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Berlin Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.erholungspark-marzahn.de/ 
Name:Berlin Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Yuusui-en; Yusuien; Erholungspark Marzahn 
Address:Eisenacher Straße 98 
Mailing Address: 
City:Berlin-Marzahn 
State: 
Postal Code:12685 
Country:GERMANY 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=52.54352; long=13.56469
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+49- (0)30 546 98 0 
Fax:+49- (0)30 54 20 236 
E-Mail:gruen-berlin@t-online.de 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Shunmyo Masuno 
Contruction Date:October 2001 - April 2003 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Daily from 9a.m. until dusk 
Admission:Adults: 1,50 EUR; Students 6-14: 1,00 EUR 
Added to JGarden:4/8/2003 
Last Updated:9/3/2005 
Sources:Holger Ries, Bonn, Germany 
JGarden Description:The Japanese garden Yuusui-en (lit. 'garden of confluent waters') is part of the larger 'Gardens of the World' project that includes a Chinese garden, a Balinese garden and an oriental garden. A Korean garden is under construction and will be completed in 2005.

The garden combines many different styles and elements in japanese landscape architecture: yarimizu or stream style-garden, karesansui, a rather wide field of lawn and stepping stones are all worthy of note.

As one enters the gate, the path immediately veers right and a staircase leads up a hill. Since there are hedges and bushes on both sides of the way, you cannot catch a glimpse of the garden until having almost reached the top of the hill. (This technique of hiding the garden reminds of the upper villa of Shugakuin Rikyu in Kyoto and is used twice within Yuusui-en: At the beginning of the course and also before turning back and entering the pavillion.) From the top of the hill, you have a wonderful overview over the whole garden: the dry waterfall in karesansui style, the murmuring creek with real water and the pavillion 'Nyosui-tei' where both waters meet. The creek symbolizes the flow of time from the beginning of German history, ending in a tiny pond which reflects the recent history. The dry waterfall symbolizes the future. The pavillion is located in the present - the center of both waters, between past and future. The stone arrangement in the middle of the karesansui-style pond is a symbol for a carp, showing strenght and perseverance in swimming against the stream.

Take the U-Bahn Marzahn S7. Get off at the Cottbusser Platz station. Also accessible by Bus 190, 191, 195, and 291 




Ryoanji Temple, Kyoto
Only in the cloister
Could such a garden thrive, a soil where nature
    Flowers in spiritual dryness,
Drawing an interior nurture
    From sand and rock.

Where the labyrinth of illusion
    No longer entangles the senses
Enmeshing vision in delusive lusters;
Where the lust of the eyes is silenced
And desire of forms, and names of forms,
    Move to no visible end.

Those who planted here
Sowed no ephemeral seed
For the seasonal tempests to scatter,
But the silent root that ripens in detachment,
    Flowers in renunciation.

Gardeners of eternity,
Those who planted here
    Framed the garden in the image of a desert
    And the desert in the image of a sea --
Then shrunk the seas to the mind's salt and, tasting,
    Dissolved all thought away.

On these rocks no water breaks. Without attrition
Tides and currents in this ocean rest and revolve
    In a void of sound, vortex of sand; perpetual
Circles enmesh and paralyzed sea and air:
The effigy of time and measure
    Purged of time and measure

Becalmed on this dead sea of being
No wave moves, no wind of desire
    Flexes the indolent sail.
But focussing its single eye
On dreamless immobility
The gulf like a burnished mirror
    Regards the empty void.

In this dead sea of vision the surges
Merge without movement; the tides
Indifferent to flood and ebb
    Freeze in a flux of haste.
The seagull without motion
Broods on the changeless waste,
Then sinks, his feathers frozen,
    In a sand ocean.

Frail caravels who sail
This subtle gulf, morte mer,
Who stir with urgent keel
The fossil waters of the Great Mirage,
    Or steer by lodestone to delusive ports:

In this calm beyond stasis, dead calm,
No compass points to the land,
    No magnet of attachment
    Guides the helmsman's hand
Through fifteen naked rocks in raked and rhythmic sand.

Here is no sea for the admirals,
The whalers, the merchants of cargoes --
    Those finite venturers for the temporal haven.
These depths are destination,
And naufrage sweeter than harbor.
    Shipwreck is haven on this inland sea.

  John M. Steadman
  20th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy