JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Gardens in a Weekend
Ketchell, Robert
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Hobart Japanese Garden
Name:Hobart Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens 
Address:Queens Domain 
Mailing Address: 
City:Hobart 
State:Tasmania 
Postal Code:7000 
Country:AUSTRALIA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=-42.91667; long=147.3333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:2000 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:4/6/2003 
Last Updated:4/6/2003 
Sources:JOJG, no. 32, p 33. 
JGarden Description:This garden was designed for a cool climate and was built as part of the sister-city relationship between Hobart and Yaizu-shi.

The JOJG 2003 Australian Garden Survey listed this as one of six highest-quality Japanese gardens in Australia. 




Arashiyama, white with snow,
Almost seems to be
Engulfed in clouds of flowers.
Pine trees, by a magic touch,
Transfigured into cherry trees.

  Muso Soseki
  at Tenryuji
  14th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy