JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Conifers: The Illustrated Encyclopedia (2 Volumes)
Van Gelderen, D. M.; Van Hoey Smith, J. R. P.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Changchun Japanese Garden
Name:Changchun Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Changchun International Conference Centre 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Changchun 
State:Jilin (Kirin) 
Postal Code: 
Country:CHINA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=43.88; long=125.322778
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:2/8/2003 
Last Updated:2/8/2003 
Sources:Dr Greg Missingham, University of Melbourne 
JGarden Description:Located in the Changchun International Conference Centre Hotel and claims to be the oldest Japanese-style garde in China. There may be some truth to this as the hotel is located on the remains of the former Imperial Palace gardens (Pu Yi's residence) that were built as part of the capital of the Japanese puppet state of Manchukuo. 43 52' 48" N 125 19' 22" E 




A one-foot waterfall too
Makes these sounds and those,
While cooling in the evening.

  Issa
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy