JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
What is Japanese Architecture?
Nishi, K. and Hozumi, K.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Harbour Plaza Hotel
Name:Harbour Plaza Hotel 



 
Alternate Name:Miyako Restaurant 
Address:No. 8 Jiang Tai West Road, Chao Yang District 
Mailing Address: 
City:Beijing 
State:Beijing 
Postal Code:100016 
Country:CHINA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=39.88333; long=123.9125
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+86 (0) 10.6436.1805 
Fax:+86 (0) 10.6436.1813 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:2/8/2003 
Last Updated:2/8/2003 
Sources:Dr Greg Missingham, University of Melbourne 
JGarden Description:Located in the central business area in NE Beijing. The garden is located in the Miyako Restaurant. 




Is it a shower of rain?
I thought as I listened.
From my bed, just awake.
But it was falling leaves
Which could not stand the wind.

  Saigyô
  trans. by Bownas and Thwaite
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy