JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Japanese Bath
Yoshiko Yamamoto and Bruce Smith
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Honganji Teien
Name:Honganji Teien garden photo
Higashi Honganji
Photo: Lynn Perry



 
Alternate Name:Higashi Honganji 
Address:Nishihonganji 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.0833; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Asagiri Shimanosuke 
Contruction Date:early 17th cent 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




With the years that have passed by
It has grown austere and holy
   On Mount Kageru:
The cedar tree, upright like a spear,
Already has a layer of moss at the root.

  Zeami Motokiyu
  15th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy