JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Stone, Rock & Gravel: Natural Feartures for Modern Gardens
Bradley-Hole; Kathryn
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Imperial Gardens Landscape Pty Ltd
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.imperialgardens.com.au 
Name:Imperial Gardens Landscape Pty Ltd garden photo
Imperial Gardens, Sydney
Photo: Ken Lamb, Sydney



 
Alternate Name:Imperial Gardens 
Address:18 Myoora Rd. 
Mailing Address:PO Box 200, Terrey Hills 2084 
City:Terry Hills, Sydney 
State:New South Wales 
Postal Code:2084 
Country:AUSTRALIA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=-33.6833; long=151.233
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+62 (0)2 9450 2455 
Fax:+62 (0)2 9450 2714 
E-Mail:enquiries@imperialgardens.com.au 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Ken Lamb 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 5pm, 7 days 
Admission:no admission fee 
Added to JGarden:10/19/2002 
Last Updated:2/22/2003 
Sources:Ken Lamb, Sydney 
JGarden Description:Traditional stroll and viewing garden in Kyoto style. 20 year old garden showing traditional principles of design, development and maintenance with pond, waterfall, bridge, pines, maples, azaleas, buxus, ardisia and kare sansui garden. Located in Japanese garden nursery with café, bonsai nursery, bamboo nursery and palm nursery adjacent. 




It has been said that there are landscapes one can walk trhough, landscapes one can walk throug, landscapes which can be gazed upon, landscapes in which one can dwell… Those fit for walking through or being gazed upon are not equal to those in which one may dwell or ramble.
  Kuo His
  painter, Northern Sung

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy