JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The World of the Shining Prince: Court Life in Ancient Japan
Morris, Ivan
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Lithia Park
Name:Lithia Park 



 
Alternate Name:Ashland Japanese Garden 
Address:340 S. Pioneer Street 
Mailing Address: 
City:Ashland 
State:Oregon 
Postal Code:97520 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=42.193881; long=-122.716648
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Park offices open, 8am - 5pm, Monday - Friday 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:10/15/2002 
Last Updated:10/15/2002 
JGarden Description:Located approximately 15 miles north of the California border on Interstate 5, Ashland is close to Crater Lake National Park, the headwaters of the Rogue River, and the southern Oregon coast. The garden is located in Lithia Park, a National Historic Site that boasts mineral water fountains, trails, playground, tennis courts and duck ponds in addition to the Japanese garden.

John McLaren, long time superintendent of Golden Gate Park in San Francisco, helped design Lithia Park, but the designer of the Japanese garden is not known. The park is laid out in a natural canyon formed by Ashland Creek and planted with alders, oaks, madrones, conifers, as well as willows, maples and sycamores.

The National Register offers further information on the history of the park at http://www.cr.nps.gov/nr/travel/ashland/lit.htm




Loneliness does not
Originate in any one
Particular thing:
Evening in autumn over
The black pines of the mountain.

  Jakuren, a priest
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy