JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japanese Stone Gardens
Stephen Mansfield
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Hiroshima Garden
Name:Hiroshima Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Chongquin Japanese Garden 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Chongqing 
State:Sichuan 
Postal Code: 
Country:CHINA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=29.562778; long=106.55278
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1991 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:9/14/2002 
Last Updated:9/14/2002 
Sources:Dr. Greg Missingham, Univ. of Melbourne

http://www.tourism.city.hiroshima.jp/english/level7/h040200003.html 
JGarden Description:Built by the City of Chongqing in 1991 as part of a sister city arrangement with Hiroshima. A Chinese-style garden (Yuhua Yuan) was also built in Hiroshima. 




We'll warm our bodies gathering maple leaves,
In turn those red boughs to the flames consign;
And then we'll warm the sake, hot and sweet,
To warm our autumn hearts with the hot wine.

  Ritai Haku

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy