JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Zen Gardening
Ray, Veronica
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


South Carolina Botanical Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://virtual.clemson.edu/groups/scbg/ 
Name:South Carolina Botanical Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Clemson University 
Address:102 Garden Trail 
Mailing Address: 
City:Clemson 
State:South Carolina 
Postal Code:29634-0174 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.809273; long=-82.404068
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.864.656.3405 
Fax: 
E-Mail:SCBG@Clemson.edu 
Contact:Christine Drais 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: Ask for 
Added to JGarden:8/3/2002 
Last Updated:8/3/2002 
Sources:Christian Martini 
JGarden Description:Located at Clemson University, this large botanical garden includes several features including a Geology Museum, Nursery, Arboretum, Butterfly garden, Wildflower gardesn and Heirloom garden. For JGarden enthusiasts, the points of interest include a large koi pond, the camellia collection with over 300 varieties, dwarf conifer collection, a natural stand beech forest (very mossy), and a Japanese-style meditation garden. 




The leaves of the trees are falling.
In the house one cannot hear anything--
Both nights when showers fall
And nights when showers do not fall.

  Minamoto Yorizane
  trans. by Arthur Waley
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy