JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Moss Gardening: Including Licehns, Liverworts and Other Miniatures
Schenk, Gary
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Pacific University
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.pacificu.edu/ 
Name:Pacific University 



 
Alternate Name:Walter Residence Hall 
Address:2043 College Way 
Mailing Address: 
City:Forest Grove 
State:Oregon 
Postal Code:97116 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=45.520119; long=-123.11098
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.503.352.2225 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:2/3/2002 
Last Updated:2/3/2002 
JGarden Description:Lies behind Walter Residence Hall, designed to be viewed by student residents. 




Spirit turtles are carrying the
Fan-chang island on their heads.
Its high peaks rise to majestic heights.
Immortals flutter along the edges of
      the island.
Jade maidens play on the slopes of
      the mountains.

  Ts'ao Chih
  3rd century B.C.

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy