JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Oriental Gardening
Jerome, Kate and Sanchez, Maureen (Japanese Garden Society of Oregon)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Santa Fe Dam Recreational Area, Phase VI
URL:Goto this web site  http://parks.co.la.ca.us/santa_fe_rpark.html 
Name:Santa Fe Dam Recreational Area, Phase VI 



 
Alternate Name:Santa Fe Flood Control Basin 
Address:15501 Arrow Highway 
Mailing Address: 
City:Irwindale 
State:California 
Postal Code:91706 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.106856; long=-117.942712
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.626.334.1065 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Takeo Uesugi and Associates 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open daily, 6:30am - 8pm 
Admission:$6 fee at the gate 
Added to JGarden:11/1/2001 
Last Updated:11/1/2001 
JGarden Description:This huge 836 acre site is on the back side of the Santa Fe Flood Control structure that keeps the San Gabriel River from flooding Los Angeles in a heavy rain. The structure itself is really quite an amazing of infrastructure, a large artificial ridge with a jogging path on top of it and an enormous recreation area below. The Japanese garden is apparently part of this. The garden was designed by Takeo Uesugi and Associates. Another TUA garden, City of Hope Medical Center is just across I-605 from here. Given that this is L.A., it's not exactly walking distance, but it's as close as things get on the Left Coast. 




Is it a shower of rain?
I thought as I listened.
From my bed, just awake.
But it was falling leaves
Which could not stand the wind.

  Saigyô
  trans. by Bownas and Thwaite
  12th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy