JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Oriental Gardening
Jerome, Kate and Sanchez, Maureen (Japanese Garden Society of Oregon)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Grand Hyatt Atlanta
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.atlanta.hyatt.com/atlgh/ 
Name:Grand Hyatt Atlanta 



 
Alternate Name:Hotel Nikko Atlanta 
Address:3300 Peachtree Rd 
Mailing Address: 
City:Atlanta 
State:Georgia 
Postal Code:30305 
Country:UNITED STATES 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=33.845007; long=-84.368628
Find Gardens Nearby
Weather:current weather 
Phone:+1.404.365.8100 
Fax:+1.404.233.5686 
E-Mail:cdorazio@atlghpo.hyatt.com 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Takeo Uesugi and Associates 
Contruction Date:1990 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:The hotel is obviously open 24 hours, but the hours of the garden are unknown. 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:11/1/2001 
Last Updated:11/1/2001 
JGarden Description:This is a Georgian style 25-story, 439-room highrise on 40 acres of land. The Japanese garden here is striking, but the hotel rooms are also nice. There is a Japanese tatami suite, luxury rooms, business center, conference facilities and all the usual stuff like pools, sauna, data ports, etc. Rates are generally $165-$285. Located in the Buckhead neighborhood at the corner of Peachtree and Piedmont. It was opened as the Hotel in 1990 but was sold in 1997 to Hyatt. The hotel has won several awards and has been rated by Conde Nast Traveler as one of the best 500 Places to Stay in the world. It underwent a US$5.6 million renovation in 2000. Hopefully the Japanese elements have survived.

There are two Japanese gardens, one in the lobby that features two low-volume, 20-foot waterfalls, and a second on the grounds surrounding the hotel. They were designed by Takeo Uesugi and Associates 




While the sound
Of the cascade
Long since has ceased,
We still hear the murmur
Of its name.



Taki no oto wa
Taete hisashiku
Nari nuredo
Nakoso nagarete
Nao kikoe kere.

  Fujiwara no Kinto (966-1041)
  Hyakunin Isshu
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy