JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Dwell [Magazine Subscription]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Iford Manor
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.ifordmanor.co.uk/ 
Name:Iford Manor 



 
Alternate Name:Peto Garden 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Bradford-on-Avon 
State:Wiltshire 
Postal Code: 
Country:UNITED KINGDOM 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=51.3333; long=-2.2
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+44 (0) 1225 863146 
Fax:+44 (0) 1225 862364 
E-Mail: 
Contact:Head gardener: Mr L R Butler 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:2 - 5, May to September (closed Mondays and Fridays). Sundays only in April and October 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:10/18/2001 
Last Updated:4/8/2003 
JGarden Description:It was later the home of Harold Peto (1899-1923). It is mainly an Italian-style hillside garden, but has a Japanese sub-garden. The current owners have restored the design and planting in accordance with Peto's vision. 




Though the sound
of the cascade
long since has ceased
we still hear the murmur
of its name.

taki no oto wa
taete hisashiku
nari nuredo
nakoso nakarete
nao kikoe kere

  Daina Gonkintau
  Hyakunin isshu
  11th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy