JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The World of the Shining Prince: Court Life in Ancient Japan
Morris, Ivan
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Jardin japonais du parc public
Name:Jardin japonais du parc public 



 
Alternate Name:Esplanade Compans-Cafarelli 
Address:160, bd Lascrosses 
Mailing Address: 
City:Toulouse 
State:Haute-Garonne 
Postal Code:31000 
Country:FRANCE 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=43.6; long=1.44
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+33 (0)5.61.22.29.22 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact:la mairie, serice des espaces verts 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1982 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Permanently open. 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:10/18/2001 
Last Updated:10/18/2001 
JGarden Description: 




While the sound
Of the cascade
Long since has ceased,
We still hear the murmur
Of its name.



Taki no oto wa
Taete hisashiku
Nari nuredo
Nakoso nagarete
Nao kikoe kere.

  Fujiwara no Kinto (966-1041)
  Hyakunin Isshu
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy