JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Detour and Access
Jullien, Francois; translated by Sophie Hawkes

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Yasukuni Jinja
Name:Yasukuni Jinja garden photo
Yasukuni Jinja
Photo: Holger Ries



 
Alternate Name:Yasukuni Shrine 
Address:Kudan-kita 3-1-1 
Mailing Address: 
City:Chiyoda-ku 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code:102-8246 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.6833; long=139.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission:no admission fee 
Added to JGarden:4/3/2005 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources:Holger Ries, Germany
 
JGarden Description:The small garden is located behind the shrine. The shrine was built to commemorate and worship those who have died in war for their country and sacrificed their lives for Japan (the meaning of Yasukuni is "peaceful country"). While this purpose appear benign, Yasukuni Shrine is beset with controversy - there are class A war criminals among the people enshrined here. Furthermore, the visits by several Japanese prime ministers to the shrine have caused concern regarding the separation of church and state.

The garden behind the shrine is surrounded by a pond (Shin-ike or pond of god) with two teahouses. There is a waterfall and the valley leading to the pond represents a view deep in the mountains. The stone bridge near to the entrance is the longest stone bridge in a Tokyo area garden. The garden's location behind the shrine means it is usually uncrowded. 10 minute walk from Kudanshita station (Subway Shinjuku, Tozai or Hanzomon Line) 




Talking before the iris flowers:
This also is one of the pleasures
Of traveling.

  Matsuo Basho
  trans. by R.H. Blyth
  17th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy