JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Art and Craft of Stonescaping: Setting and Stacking Stone
Reed, David
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Panthéon Bouddique du musée Guimet
Name:Panthéon Bouddique du musée Guimet 



 
Alternate Name:Tea Pavilion at the Guimet Museum Annex 
Address:19 Avenue d'Iena 
Mailing Address: 
City:Paris 
State:Paris 
Postal Code:75016 
Country:FRANCE 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=48.87; long=2.29
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+33.(0)1.56.52.53.00 or (0)1.47.23.61.65 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1992 (tea pavilion in 2001) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9:45am - 6pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:10/17/2001 
Last Updated:10/17/2001 
JGarden Description:Tried to visit this site in October 2001 after seeing a note and photo of it in an airline travel magazine, but from asking folks at the Guime (who were on strike at the time), the tea pavilion at the annex (just past the Goethe Institute, up the Avenue d'Iena from the main Guime Museum) is not yet completed and it may be a few months before it will be open. The tea pavilion was designed by architect Nakamura Masao and built by master carpenter Takaaki Yamamoto. Many of the materials were imported specially from Japan. The garden was built several years before, in 1992. You supposed to also be able to see the garden from rue de Lubeck, but I have not had a chance to check this.

If you can't get into the tea pavilion and garden at the annex, don't despair; the main museum is dedicated to Asian Art and is one of the finest in the world.

Iena Metro stop 




never have I
stopped to gaze at something
for long
my feet that tread on life
have been too healthy.

  Mori Ogai

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy