JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Architectural Digest [Magazine Subscription]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
East Garden of the Tokyo Imperial Palace
Name:East Garden of the Tokyo Imperial Palace garden photo
Imperial Palace East Garden
Photo: Alan Tarver



 
Alternate Name:Koukyo Higashi Gyoen 
Kanji: 
Address:Marunouchi 
Mailing Address: 
City: 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.6833; long=139.7667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 4pm (gates close at 3pm) Tues-Thurs, Sat, Sun as well as on Monday and Friday if those days fall on a national holiday
Closed most Fridays and Mondays, December 25 - January 3 and for imperial functions 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:8/26/2001 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:This garden is known for its irises, azaleas, pines and cherries. It has a nice view over the city the old fortress site of the original palace. Enter the garden from the Otemon Gate to the Palace, near the Palace Hotel. 




Aoyama Cemetary
Not the snows of Fuji
Nor the auspicious plume
    Of the white heron
Nor the sea-foam of Atami
    Is so white
As the cherries of Aoyama:
    Letting fall
The freshness of evanescence
    On the carved stones of the dead.

  John M. Steadman
  20th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2020 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy